Friday, June 26, 2009


say adieu to the reading if you are MJ's extremist freak.

i heard the news when busily ironing the clothes to the hearing today. didn't quite grasp on the name and had to listen twice to actually get the name right. the reaction? Blatantly zilch. well..that's for not being his ardent followers. i tuned in the radio and got the caller cried talking about his
okay, so i cant share the empathy.but for me, MJ is another noted celebrity, well maybe on his own league.yeah, he may be producing more billboard chart toppers, hundred earth friendly songs, and those music videos (beat it with the the red jacket and super tight jeans??), but he is also a freak.he did more plastic surgeries that put Jocelyn Wildenstein to shame. he created more scandals that even eminem did not bother mentioning.
on the other hand, i would totally be ludicrous to say that i never like his song.i did. i even sung the song for my TESL batch environmental day back in 2003. i enjoyed Beat It, or was it Thriller?

but does not affect me, even thought u'll be missed by other millions of people.
couldn't beat Lady D tho.

Thursday, June 25, 2009

a yes afterall..:)


7 May 2009 (updated from 1 May 2009)

Is it safe to travel?

Yes. WHO is not recommending travel restrictions related to the outbreak of the influenza A(H1N1) virus. Today, global travel is commonplace and large numbers of people move around the world for business and leisure. Limiting travel and imposing travel restrictions would have very little effect on stopping the virus from spreading, but would be highly disruptive to the global community.

Influenza A(H1N1) has already been confirmed in many parts of the world. The global response now focuses on minimizing the impact of the virus through the rapid identification of cases, and providing patients with appropriate medical care, rather than on stopping its spread internationally.

Although identifying signs and symptoms of influenza in travellers can help track the path of the outbreak, it will not reduce the spread of influenza, as the virus can be transmitted from person to person before the onset of symptoms.

Scientific research based on mathematical modelling shows that restricting travel would be of limited or no benefit in stopping the spread of disease. Historical records of previous influenza pandemics, as well as experience with SARS, validate this.

Does WHO recommend screenings at country entry and exit points to detect if ill people are travelling?

No. We do not believe entry and exit screenings would work to reduce the spread of this disease. However country-level measures to respond to a public health risk are the decision of national authorities, under the International Health Regulations 2005.

Countries that adopt measures that significantly interfere with international traffic (e.g. delaying an airplane passenger for more than 24 hours, or refusing country entry or departure to a traveller) must provide WHO with the public health reasoning and evidence for their actions. WHO will follow up with all of its Member countries on such matters.

Travellers should always be treated with dignity and respect for their human rights.

How can I protect myself from influenza A(H1N1) when I am travelling?

People who are ill should delay travel plans. Returning travellers who become ill should contact their health care provider.

Travellers can protect themselves and others by following simple prevention practices that apply while travelling and in daily life.

from here

ngeh ngeh ngeh!!...madam lee..lets packing!

what the..

the hearing are not gonna be heard for another couple of here i am, getting busy with the internet, n missing my work in kuantan. yeah, crazy much?.i am not feeling that great, the throat is itching, and im so not having energy to do anything else than simply cosying in front of the lappy. yeah..being or close to being sick when that stupid piggy flu is like diffusing everywhere is totally not okay!been popping on vit c, and the panadols. hope not gonna be that serious (madam mehhhhh!!).or maybe this dysfunctional health system of mine are just partially of me being extra worried of the flu n being hypochondria of all times.

excuse me, i think the bell rings for another shot of emulsion.:)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

why why nowwwwwwww???!!!

swine swine go away
come again another day
we wanna have our holiday
so please dun be in our way!

if there is another person saying that we could have just simply aborting the plan and burning the ticket, i swear i'll be screaming right away.

dem u babi.

Sunday, June 21, 2009

three's a crowd there any possibilities that i am dealing with claustrophobic syndrome?i know, sounds nonsensical, but i couldn't help myself hyperventilating and grasping for air when we were on the lift, or if the place got too crowded. i got suffocated and sumhow, have to lean on something to stop me from falling. come across this from wiki..

A typical claustrophobic will fear restriction in at least one, if not several, of the following areas: small rooms, locked rooms, tunnels, cellars, elevators, subway trains, caves, and crowded areas.Often, when confined to an area, claustrophobics begin to fear suffocation, believing that there may be a lack of air in the area to which they are confined. Any combination of the above symptoms can lead to severe panic attacks. However, most claustrophobics do everything in their power to avoid these situations.[2]

am i started not being normal?


i used to diss zac efron as he undeniably just another fresh new meat in the list of hearthrob wanna be. i diss HSM, i diss Hairspray, but could one tacky cheesy movie finally change my reprobation towards zac efron altogether.

oh yes, bestie and i doin nuthin fanciful during weekend besides drooling on zac efron, so to speak. spending our 8 bucks watching 17 again kinda make us thinking of many possibilities, or yet reminiscing of what became to our '17' (let's talk about this in another entry, shall we? coz right now, i have efron to get busy with.ahha).

to zac efron,
i might be 29, you might be 21.i might be called cougar.i might still hate ur eyebrows.i might still not get the idea of vanessa 'who',i might not still watch HSM or Hairspray even if it is for free, but still...

you're major hotness!!

now, let's get back to the drooling part, shall we?

Friday, June 12, 2009

do you feel like giving me another sisterly 'visit'?
im missing u..actually:)

the other ramblers

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
just a normal average jane who loves to sleep n write whatever comes across her mind.

of the gibberish ramblings and the thoughtless thought